Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Staverton

Summary

Buckfastleigh, totnes and south devon railway. This line was built as a broad gauge line in 1872, converted to standard gauge in 1892, closed in 1962. Branching from the main line at totnes, it runs for most of its length along the river dart. Now restored for operation in the manner of the great western, it terminates at buckfastleigh where a historical collection has been established (minchinton). Totnes-ashburton railway laid in broad gauge in 1871, later converted (satterley). Branch line terminated at ashburton station (sx75716973) (see sx76ne/23). The bed of the railway from almost all of its distance from buckfastleigh to ashburton was obliterated by new a38 route in 1970s (timms).(line ran from sx75386500 to sx75006587 and from sx65006905 to sx75716973 on sx76ne).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))