Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, Woodland

St John the Baptist parish church in Woodland was built in the 15th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• Church of England HER: 5177

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XVI - 1400 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 03/2012, The Church of St John the Baptist, Woodland, Devon, Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV350261.

Archaeological observations were carried out in advance of repairs to the roofs and churchyard walls. The repairs involved re-slating of the roofs of the nave and aisle and the reconstruction of a collapsed section of the churchyard wall, into which a post box and a memorial slab has been built.

The existing church is believed to have been rebuilt in the early 16th century, possibly following its change of status.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 471,478 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Evans, H. R., 1938 - 1939, Bradninch Rate, 1648, 334-7 (Article in Serial). SDV344088.

A copy of a rate demand on the parish of Bradninch, dated 29th September 1648, lies in the parish safe of Woodland church.

Evans, H. R., 1947 - 1949, The Cullings of Woodland, 262-4,293,319,321-2,346-8 (Article in Serial). SDV344089.

Various aspects of church history recorded in relation to the Cullings family.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 518 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Evans, H. R., 1960, Woodland, 174-5 (Article in Serial). SDV344085.

Woodland people wanted a church for themselves, instead of having to make the journey to Ipplepen. Built privately by a special licence granted in 1532. East end overlooked the well of St John. The Bishop of Exeter refused to consecrate it. Other details: Figure 47.

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Other details: Photographs.

Council for the Care of Churches, 1984, Schedule of Bells for Preservation (Report - non-specific). SDV344090.

Department of Environment, 1984, Woodland, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344084.

Parker, R. W. + Crocker, J. Z., 2002, Archaeological Recording at the Church of St John the Baptist, Woodland, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336134.

The existing church at Woodland is probably of 15th- and 16th-century date. Although there may have been an earlier chapel on or near the site, no evidence of this is known to survive, and the present church seems to reflect only two distinct stages of development. Evidence for the earliest phase within the existing building is provided by the east wall of the chancel and by the chancel windows. The consecration of the church in 1538 implies that a major rebuilding had recently taken place. It is most likely that this involved the addition of the aisle and the tower and the remodelling of the earlier chapel in its present form.

St John The Baptist parish church in Woodland was Listed on 23rd August 1955. The church was built in the 15th century and remodelled in 1536. 20th century roughcast on stone with a 20th century corrugated iron boiler house at the west end of the aisle under slated roofs. Nave, chancel, north aisles running full length of nave and chancel, west tower, south porch. South wall of nave has two straight-headed windows of three almost round-headed lights; hood moulds with square terminals. North wall of north aisle has 3 similar windows, but with smaller terminals to the hood moulds. In each of south and east walls of chancel and east wall of aisle a Perpendicular window of three cinquefoiled ogee-headed lights, the east window of chancel being slightly larger than the other two. East window of aisle possibly reset when the aisle was added. Slightly tapering two-stage tower, each stage finished with a string course and with battlements at the top battlements have a finial at each corner, the two on the south retaining their crenellations; ten sided stair turret with slit windows in centre of south face. Perpendicular window in lower stage of west face, of three cinquefoiled ogee-headed lights. Paired belfry openings with almost rounded arches in east, west and north faces, a similar single opening at either side of stair turret on south face. Porch gabled; inner and outer doorways have two-centred arches with pyramid stops. Interior: north arcade of three rounded arches, the piers having four attached columns with hollow mouldings between, the capitals alternately rounded and facetted. Plain, two-centred tower arch; blocked doorway in west wall of tower. Fittings: octagonal granite font, the bowl lightly moulded. Monument a brass plaque to Thomas Culling (died 1670) in north wall; frame enriched with winged cherub-heads in low relief. First bell circa 1400, second 1678, third 1636, founded at Exeter, Totnes, Exeter respectively. Source: W G Hoskins, Devon, 1954, p 518.Council for the Care of Churches, Schedule of Bells for Preservation, 1984. Other details: LBS Number 432051.