Name:Bottreaux Mill Farmhouse and Stable

Summary

Farmhouse with stable adjoining, to the south of Bottreaux Mill. Posssibly 16th century with 17th century alterations, stable added in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Bottreaux Mill Tenement and adjoining stable. Farmhouse, now house. Early 17th century, possibly early 16th century with 17th century alterations. Probably early 19th century addition and further mid-to late 19th century alterations and additions. Cement-rendered to front and sides. Stone rubble to outshut at rear. Adjoining stabe stable some cob to rear but mainly rubble with red-brick dressings. Gable-ended corrugated-asbestos roof, with catslide over outshuut to rear. Corrugated-iron roof over stable. Rendered stacks with 19th century red brick top stages, stack to front with chamfered offsets.
Plan and development: Probably former 3-room and cross-passage plan, facing south, consisting of hall to right with external lateral stack to front and service room to left with external end stack. Rooms probably divided by cross passage. If the house were formerly an open hall there was possibly also an inner room (since demolished) at the upper (right-hand) end of the hall, and the first floor and stacks are probably 17th century additions. Probably early 19th century two-storey continuous outshut at rear and 1-storey lean-to to right. Alternatively the house might always have only a 2-room plan. Late 19th century 1-storey stable adjoining to left.
Exterior: 2-storeys with 1-storey lean-to and stable. Asymmetrical 3-window front; late 19th century or early 20th century 2-and 3-light wooden casements, ground-floor hall window to right with small panes. Twentieth century boarded door to left of front stack. Right-hand lean-to to right with doorway to front. Outshut at rear has first-floor 2-light wooden casement to left (left-hand light leaded), boarded loft door to right with old strap hinges. Two ground-floor 2-light wooden casements with segmental brick heads, and central 20th century boarded door with segmental brick head. Stable adjoining house to left (west) has segmental-headed window opening to left and segmental headed 2-leaf boarded door to right.
Interior: Access to interior not possible at time of survey (October 1987), but some interior features in ground floor rooms noted. Ceiling in hall to right with heavily-moulded cross beam and half beam to right, and plain joists. Service room to left with open fireplace and chamfered spine beam.