Name:Medieval Cross at St John the Baptist Parish Church in Woodland

Medieval cross in the churchyard at St John the Baptist parish church in Woodland

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76NE18

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

In the churchyard. An ancient cross which formerly stood on the green outside the churchyard, was restored in 1934 in memory of Rev E L Rogers. Up to 1869 the cross stood on the green near a grove of trees, one of which was, in that year, blown down thus knocking down the cross. The broken parts were removed and found at Higher Woodland Farm. The shaft was in use as a support to a roof, whilst the socket stone had been hollowed out for use as a pig's trough. Phillips' Type B, the socket stone is square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above. On this, a modern octagonal step has been fixed, and on the step the cross shaft, square at the base becoming octagonal above rounded stops and tapering upwards, is erected. The head and arms are a restoration, marred by the introduction of the step.

Site visited on 25th July 1951. The cross is set up in the northern extension of the churchyard. Height 3.7 metres, socket stone 1 metre square. Other details: Photograph.

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1984, Woodland, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344084.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 523, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Woodland Churchyard SX791687
A cross stands in the churchyard, east of the church. This ancient cross formerly stood on the green outside the churchyard, and was restored in 1934, in memory of the Reverend E L Rogers. Up to 1869 the cross stood on the green near a grove of trees, one of which was, in that year, blown down thus knocking down the cross. The broken parts were removed to Higher Woodland Farm. The shaft was in use as a support to a roof, whilst the socket stone had been hollowed out for use as a pigs trough.
The socket stone is square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above. On this, a modern octagonal step has been fixed, and this supports the cross shaft, square at the base becoming octagonal above rounded stops and tapering upwards. The head and arms are a restoration.
Cross height 3.14 metres, span 0.76 metres. Octagonal step 0.78 by 0.86 metres by 0.25 metres high. Socket stone 1.04 by 1.04 metres by 0.30 metres high.

Cross in the churchyard 21 metres north of the north-east corner of St John The Baptist parish church in Woodland was Listed on the 15th October 1984. A granite cross in the churchyard to the north of the church. Up to 1870 on it was located on the green outside the churchyard. Fragments re-assembled in 1934 in memory of the Rev E L Rogers. Medieval cross consists of a tapering octagonal shaft about 2.5 metres high with convex stops. The head of the cross and the octagonal base on which the shaft stands date from 1934, but below this is the original octagonal socket-stone with mouldings at south-east and north-east angles. Other details: LBS Number 432052.