Name:Former farmstread of Gulwell

Medieval farm destroyed during the construction of the A38 dual carridgeway in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Dymond, R., 1876, A Memoir of John Dunning, 1st Lord of Ashburton, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV294586.

Gullwell, remains of Medieval dwelling. Modern house in another part of the homestead now supersedes the ancient dwelling where the Dunning family had a temporary abode. The old house was traditionally the birthplace of Lord Ashburton. It was allowed to fall into a ruinous condition in the 19th century. A remarkably good example of a yeoman's house. The external walls are of stone and cob, while the whole of the interior woodwork including the framed partition of the rooms is of oak. A traceried window evidently dates from the 15th century. Although the apartments are low small and few in number, they furnish evidence of a certain amount of luxury and taste.

Tyler, F. C., 1932-1933, St. Gulwell's Cross, Ashburton, 537-539 plate (Article in Serial). SDV295676.

The cross which stood in the farmyard was removed to the site of St. Gulwell's well in 1933.

(16/07/1951) Scanty remains of the old house at SX 75016898 consist of a fireplace in one wall, about 2.0m high dividing the orchard from a small enclosure to the west of the modern house.
This old house has been practically destroyed during the past 50 years or so. One ragstone wall with a fireplace remaining in it, and reduced to about 2m in height remains and serves as a division between the orchard behind the 19th century Gulwell Farmhouse and the small enclosure to the west of it. The present owner said that the site is known as "Gulwell Castle". This name perhaps suggests a later medieval fortified house.

Miles, H., 1977, The A38 Roadworks 1970-1973, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV299703.

All the buildings at Gulwell Farm were destroyed by roadworks in 1972.