Name:Medieval Cross at Kingston House

Granite socket stone of a medieval cross at Kingston House

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 267 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Kingston House, in the pig-yard, north of the house. Type B or C socket stone 8 metres long by 8 metres wide by 4 metres high. A granite socket stone, square at the base, with the corners chamfered off making the top surface octagonal, and with traces of spurs or stops at the corners. The upper surface has been hollowed out to make a trough.

The stone has been moved and sunk into the ground where it is still used as a trough.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Other details: Site 13.

Other details: Map 2 Site 13.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 259, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kingston House SX795654
A socket stone lies in the yard at the front (north) of Kingston House, Staverton. A granite socket stone, square at the base, with the corners chamfered off making the top surface octagonal, and with traces of spurs of stops at the corners. The upper surface has been followed out to form a trough.
Socket stone 0.81 metres by 0.78 metres by 0.38 metres high. Inside 0.61 metres in diameter (circular).