Name:Warren Barn

Summary

Early 19th century single storey shippon, on a terrace cut into the hillside to the north-west of Steeple Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,552

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stone built barn, now in ruins. Roofless, but walls still stand to roof height and gables remain. Lies in a hollow, sheltered from south-westerly gales by a large outcrop. One end of the barn is built into the rock itself. There are two doors, approximately 1.9 metres wide, on the east side of the building, and two small slits for ventilation in the gables, which splay inwards. The approximate dimensions are 11.7 metres long by 3.5 metres wide, and the walls are 0.5 metres thick. A spring rises close to the barn, and below it is an extensive area of small embanked fields on the cliff slope. These are hidden in bracken and scrub.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Farmstead and Field System at Warren Barn, 500 Metres South and 400 Metres South-west of West Soar (Schedule Document). SDV345528.

This monument includes a medieval farmstead and parts of its surrounding field system, a medieval pillow mound, and Warren Barn, an early 19th century single storey shippon. Constructed of mortared stone rubble, it is aligned north to south on a terrace cut into the hillside, and abutting a large rock outcrop at its south end. The ruined walls of this shippon are important to the understanding of later use of the site.