Name:DOVECOTE in the Parish of Staverton

Summary

At baddaford, near staverton. Appears to be no remains of old house. Marshy area to east of dovecote suggests dried up lake with low mound, roughly circular. Photograph. Dovecote stands in centre of rectangular farmyard. Small and circular, stonebuilt of rather rough masonry, ?grouted tile conical roof with pronounced apex. Doorway on south-east full height of wall. Unusual size with unusual features: 1. Only 19 regular nest holes, reached by hand. The original sills and lintels remain, 10 renewed in wood.2. At ground level there are seven large rectangular holes to accomodate farmyard fowls.3. In roof, halfway between apex and eaves, five roughly rectangular glazed openings. Vis=27/5/1960(os) the dovecote is now roofless and the walls partly demolished, with a maximum height of 2.0m. The walls of rubble include some modern brick. The openings at ground level are visible and the remains of the sixteen nesting boxes with wooden sills can be traced. The date of the structure is uncertain but there is nothing to suggest that it is not contemporary with the farmhouse and other farm buildings which appear to be a 'model farm' of early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• DOVECOTE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))