Name:Mound to East of Hartnoll Farm, Halberton

Summary

An earthwork mound of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the east of Hartnoll Farm. It remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

The earthwork is visible as an earthwork mound.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9913 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork mound is visible. Map object based on this source.

Long mound, approximately 50 metres long, 30 metres wide and 1.5 metres high, aligned north-west to south-east. It may be of modern or natural origin but the possibililty of it being a prehistoric earthwork should not be ruled out given the proximity of finds and features of that date. Map object based on this Source.

An earthwork mound of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the east of Hartnoll Farm. The earthwork is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 45m in length by 33m in width and lies on fairly level ground. The origin of the earthwork is largely unclear and whilst a prehistoric date cannot be discountered, it seems more likely to be of more recent date, possibly as spoil derived from post-medieval to modern agricultural works associated with Hartnoll Farm located 100m to the west. A hollow recorded adjacent to this feature likely represents part of such works. The earthwork mound is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.