Name:1, 2, 2a, 2b, Bank Street, 5 and 5a Somerset Place, Teignmouth

Summary

Three houses with shops, on a corner site with offices above, mid-19th century. A good example of a mid-19th century terrace on a corner plot.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Department of Environment, 1983, Teignmouth, 2, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338952.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Teignmouth, 73, 161 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340291.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345558.

'Somerset Place 5 and 5A including 2, 2A and 2B Bank Street' shall be replaced by 'Bank Street 1, 2, 2A and 2B, including 5 and 5A Somerset Place'
Three houses with shops on a corner site with offices above. Mid-19th century.
Materials: Painted stucco with painted freestone dressings, slate roof hipped to the corner with stacks to party walls.
Plan: Double-depth plan.
Exterior: Three storeys with attics. Nine bays: five bays to the left on Bank Street; three bays to the right on Somerset Place; one bay to the corner. The facade is articulated by pilasters with moulded caps supporting an entablature and parapet. Various 20th century dormers to attic. The second floor has three/six sash windows with moulded architraves and a continuous sill band. The first floor windows are six/nine sash windows under moulded cornices on consoles, those to the corner bay in curved frames. Windows over the party wall in Bank Street and the inside left second floor window are blind. 20th century shop fronts to the ground floor. Interior not inspected.
Reasons for Designation: 1, 2, 2a and 2b Bank Street and 5 and 5a Somerset Place is listed at Grade ll, for the following principal reasons:
A good example of a mid-19th century terrace on a corner plot.
The intactness of the facades which retain their sash windows, moulded architraves, cill bands and pilasters.