Name:The Knowle, Barton Terrace, Dawlish

Summary

Gentleman's residence built in 1805 and one of a number of similar villas along the terrace. Now a museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• MUSEUM (XIX to XXI - 1805 AD to 2009 AD)

Building visible.

Building visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345559.

Museum, The Knowle, Barton Terrace.
Villa constructed in 1805, of two storeys, stuccoed with a slate roof having a coved eaves cornice and rendered stacks. The symmetrical garden elevation has three sashes, with glazing bars, above three French windows to the ground floor.The gable end has a two storey, single-bay, extension with a round-headed doorcase with semi-circular fanlight and a six-panelled door.The Barton Terrace elevation has a doorcase with reeded pilasters and a fanlight with stained glass. Stretches of masonry wall (some with railings) survive around the perimeter.
The interior retains some early-19th century features, notably a staircase with mahogany handrail, panelled doors with reeded architraves, moulded cornices, shutters and fireplaces. Another staircase was added in the later 19th century. Some features have been introduced as museum exhibits.
Knowle House, Barton Terrace, was built as a gentleman's residence in 1805. lt was one of a number of similar villas located along the terrace, reflecting the rise of Dawlish as a seaside retreat. Knowle House lies adjacent to the leat of the former Town Mills which bounded the garden on its south side. The house has been adapted for use as Dawlish Museum in the later 20th century.
Dawlish Museum, Knowle House, is designated at Grade ll for the following principal reasons:
lt is a villa of 1805 that survives well. lt retains some notable early-19th century interior features, such as fireplaces and joinery. lt has good group value with a number of other listed villas on Barton Terrace.
Date first listed: 21st March 1985.

Map object based on this Source.