Name:Hamilton's Shaft, Wheal Russell Mine

One of two shafts to the north-east of Morwell Barton, at the eastern end of Great Lode.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 31-32 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

Shaft shown on late 19th century survey and lease maps. The date of sinking the shaft is not certain, but it appears to have been during the tenure of the later Russell United Mines (circa 1891). Its function was to haul waste rock from the deep workings up the shaft and deposit it on the top of the linear spoil heap, south of the site of Stephen's Shaft. The tin ore was then trammed for long distance below ground along the deep adit to be dressed at the old Wheal Russell dressing floor. The site of the shaft is not visible. Survey evidence indicates that it is next to a field gateway currently used to access the farm yard and building complex, and appears to be regularly driven over by tractors. Other details: Figures 5-6, 14, 17: site 4.