Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Woodland

Summary

Higher woodland, 'the ancient dwelling of the cullings'. The cullings lived there in the late 13th century. A hiding place was recently discovered under the projecting roof over the small chamber at the corner formed by the two buildings. Plan of the farmhouse given (fig.46), showing the old oak screens between the kitchen and the dining-room, the wool chamber and the hiding place under the roof. A chapel was built in or near higher woodland, probably in the 15th century, but there is no record of it having been licensed. Two-storey.(evans, 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

EVANS, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295244.

EVANS, 1947-1949, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295245.

Detailed documentary accounts of the culling family's work in the parish are given. Higher woodland is also illustrated (evans, 1947-1949).

DOE, 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295246.

1 and 2 higher woodland cottages (formerly listed as higher woodland farmhouse). Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse occupied for several generations by the culling family. Early c16 or possibly earlier with c18 or c19 additions at no 2. Asbestos slate roof, with corrugated iron on the brick addition. L-shaped, the main range (now no 2) having a 3 room and through passage plan with the kitchen wing (now no 1) at right angles to the inner room; the plan is unusual in that the room below the passage seems to have been a parlour. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1984).

Evans, h. R. /tda/92(1960)171,figs.45-46/woodland.

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.