Name:Buildings or Possible Wheel Pit at Stephen's Shaft

Summary

A long thin feature shown on a late 19th century map may have been storage buildings associated with the winding engine and boiler house to the east, or less likely, a wheel pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 35-36 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

A long thin rectangular feature (approximately 2.5 - 3 metres wide), shown on the lease map of 1891 close to the road hedge, is likely to have been either a wheelpit, or perhaps more likely a couple of narrow buildings or sheds. There is a shorter building on the same alignment shown on the 1884 Ordnance Survey map, towards the west end of the later feature. The necessity of having another power source beside the flat rods and steam engine is questionable, and no leat to supply water is shown on any map, therefore it seems likely these were buildings. Storage buildings were always necessary, and these may have been used for coal for the steam boiler. All of these features had gone by 1904, and there is no evidence for their existence at ground level. Other details: Figures 7-8, 17.