Name:Reservoir Pond South-west of Stephen's Shaft

Summary

Rectangular reservoir pond to the south-west of Stephen's Shaft, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 36-37 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

Rectangular reservoir pond shown on 1884 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps. It was presumably built when Stephen's Shaft was pumping water to adit and surface level. Fed from Stephen's Shaft by a leat, it would have allowed the murky mine water to settle and clear before being sluiced to provide water for the Morwell House pond and then the Morwellham ponds two miles away . Other details: Figures 7, 10, 17: site 8.