Name:Barratt's Shaft, Wheal Russell Mine

Summary

Former shaft located in the corner of a field to the north of Morwell Barton, shown on late 19th century abandoned mine plan of Russell United Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 37-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

The 1867 lode map and survey map, and the 1884 Ordnance Survey map all show an unlabelled circular/angled patch of ground at this site. The latest abandoned mine plan of Russell United Mine shows that this was the site of Barratt's Shaft, although it had gone out of use by the 1880s. Acording to the mine section, it may extend vertically to the 67 fathom level, accessing the lode rather than the deep adit, but this is not certain. The date of the sinking of the shaft is not known, but it was under the operation of Wheal Russell Mine (1842-1881), and probably marks the lode working to the eastern extension of working Great Lode (up to Stephen's Shaft) by the 1860s. The site of the shaft is not visible. Survey evidence indicates that it is not far from a field gateway used to access the field in which it is sited, and may well be regularly driven over by tractors. Other details: Figures 5-7, 9, 17: site 9.