Name:Methodist Church, Halberton

Summary

Methodist chapel of rectangular plan with a Flemish gable front bearing a datestone, 1814, in the pediment.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Methodist Church. 1814 (datestone), remodelled in the late 19th century. Coursed rubble, stuccoed to front under slate gabled-end roof. A simple rectangular plan with gallery to front end over entrance.
Front: Flemish gable with datestone in pediment; 2 round-headed windows, each of 2 lights, and leaded, above porch with moulded cornice and modillions, supported by 2 Tuscan columns: panelled door with semi-circular leaded fanlight. 2 round-headed windows to each side and otherwise very plain.
Interior: not inspected. Date listed: 11th June 1986.