Name:The old market place, Ashburton

Summary

No longer extant, this wooden structure stood at bottom of North Street up until 1850. Reported to be in a state of decay in 1846. It stood as an island at the south end of North Street and was a picturesque old building, its framework constructed wholly of wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MARKET HALL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • PILLORY (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • PRISON (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Osa=sx76ne5.

Amery, p. F. S. /dcnq/2(1902-1903)161-162/bishop stapledon and ashburton.

Amery, p. F. S. /dcnq/1(1900-1901)26-8/bull-ring in ashburton.

Osa=sx76ne3.

Anon/arch j. /3(1846)266.

AMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299176.

Market place: an open arcade formed with pointed arches of wood, supporting a lean-to roof on either side, and a single upper storey. Reported to be in a state of decay in 1846 (arch j. ,1846).

Worthy, C., 1875, Ashburton and its Neighbourhood, 44 (Monograph). SDV347162.

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 71, 77-78 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

The market house which stood at the south end of North Street, Ashburton (About SX 75576989), was removed in 1849. It had contained the pillory, cage and stocks in 1630.
The old market. A well built wooden structure, stood at bottom of North Street up to 1850. Present market and market hall built 1850 by Lord Clinton. Good stonework with clock and bell tower. Large upper room used for public functions. The main floor used for market purposes. Site of market house; the pillory cage or prison house stood in 1630 within the market house and the stocks usually remained there. The old market house stood as an island at the south end of north street. It was a picturesque old building, its framework constructed wholly of wood. Removed in 1849 and its site thrown into the street.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.