Name:Header Pond in Sheepridge Wood, George and Charlotte Mine

Header pond in Sheepridge Wood, shown on 19th century estate survey maps to north of wheel pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This features is shown on both of the Bedford Estates 1867 survey maps, however it is not shown on any other archive maps. The header pond would have formed a reservoir of water from at least one, if not two small leats uphill, from the north and east. A sluice sited between the header pond and the water wheel inlet would have carefullly managed the water flow to achieve efficient rotation to power the flat rods at an efficient speed. On the survey maps the rectangular shaped header pond is sited above and next to the wheel pit. There is no obvious sign of this at ground level, although it would have been infilled with earth, stone and water. Other details: Figures 7-8, 18: site 3.