Name:Tail Race, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Tail race from main water wheel, partly combined with the leat to New Quay and Gawton Mine, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TAIL RACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The tail race water from the central mine water wheel appears to combine with the main leat and then head towards New Quay, after going in a channel under the track from the mine to New Quay. However the late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps show an additional section of tail race built from the point where it would go under the track, to perhaps feed water to the New Quay saw pit water wheel. Other details: Figures 9-10, 18: site 4.2.