Name:Higher Dressing Floor, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

The higher dressing floor, adjacent to the entrance to Middle Adit, shown on 19th century mine plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Near the adit portal there was the 'Higher Floors', where the ore rock would have been primary dressed by hand. This dressing floor, formed by the construction of a 1.7 metres high masonry retaining wall approximately 8 metres long, is visible as a flattish compacted hard floor of stone, very close to the surface over an area to the south and west of the portal. There may have been timber sheds or corrugated iron structures to keep the rain off when the ore was being manually broken up, although these would not have survived. Other details: Figure 18, site 5.1.