Name:Mine Building, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Remains of a building shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, possibly a smithy or general store.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 30-31 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The building, shown on the 19th century estate maps and late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, is thought to have been the mine's smithy, or perhaps a general store building. A track leads from the building to the main mine track south to New Quay. The building is set in an area that has been excavated from the hillside to form a flattish site, with the construction of a vertical retaining masonry wall, approximately 6 metres high, on the north-east side. There are extant remains of all four walls, but the building is densely overgrown with growing and fallen trees, and the walls are obscured by ivy. The east and west walls are approximately 1.5 metres high, and the north wall 3 metres high with a probable central window. The south wall is more extant on the south-east side (3 metres above ground level), but the east gable wall (with evidence of a central window) has collapsed. The west wall had a doorway in its south end, the wall is now only 1.8 metres above ground rubble level. Other details: Figures 7-10, 18: site 9.