Name:Field Boundaries and Trackway to East of Burston Cross, Bow

Summary

Former field boundaries and trackway visible on 1940s aerial photograph and recorded as anomalies during geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Former field boundaries running broadly north-south visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2010, Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Land at Bow, Nr Crediton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345667.

Geophysical survey of the area recorded a number of anomalies that could be indicative of agricultural features. A series of linear features running broadly north-south across the field (D and F) may be vestigial evidence of former field boundaries. It is also suggested that feature F (1-4) may also have served as a trackway, possibly giving access to the stream on the northern side of the field.