Name:Trackway to West of Burston Cross, Bow

Summary

Two broadly parallel linear features traversing the southern sector of the field on an east-west alignment recorded during geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2010, Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Land at Bow, Nr Crediton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345667.

Geophysical survey of the area recorded a number of anomalies that could be indicative of archaeological features. Linear features G1 and G2 run broadly east-east along the southern sector of the field on a similar alignment to that of the modern road to the south. 207 metres and 71 metres in length respectively the features are about 14 metres apart for much of their length, although they diverge at the western end of the field.