Name:Engine Shaft, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Open mine shaft to the south-east of the central wheel pit, shown on the 19th century Bedford Estate maps. Covered by a safety grille and surrounded by a post and wire fence.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 32-33 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

Engine Shaft appears to have pumped water from the underground working levels by flat rods, powered by the nearby water wheel. The mine shaft is open, has extant stone collar walls, and is grilled at a depth of 3 metres below ground level. The stone collar extends to bedrock at a depth of approximately 5.8 metres below ground level. The safety grille is constructed of railway rail and 5 millimetres thick steel. Set against the east face of the shaft is a 6 inch rusty steel water pipe, fed by a nearby square header tank. The shaft at surface is approximately 1.6 by 1.6 metres and surrounded by a low timber post and wire fence, 0.7 metres high. Other details: Figures 6, 18: Site 11.