Name:Shilston Barton, Modbury

Summary

Recorded as Silfestana in Domesday Book. The medieval-post-medieval mansion was demolished and rebuilt in the 19th century. Excavations carried out on the house and environs have produced wares imported from the Netherlands and Germany, dated from the 16th-18th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Shilston Barton On site of a Manor House' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising house with associated farm buildings, orchard and gardens. Map object based on this Source.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 300,306-7,326,330 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Shilston was 'Silfestana' in Domesday. It was held by Richard, son of Torolv, of the Count of Mortain. Early descents given.

Alexander, J. J., 1940 - 1941, The Shilstons, 25-30 (Article in Serial). SDV342839.

Shilston is identified as the Domesday 'Silfestana'. Article includes derivation of the name, possibly indicating a cromlech, and history of branches of the Shilston family.

Currie, C. K., 2000, Archaeological Recording of Garden Features at Shilston Barton (Report - Survey). SDV342848.

The name Shilston derives from 'shelf stone' with the shelf element referring to the top stone of an ancient cromlech or Neolithic chambered tomb. It occurs in Domesday as 'Silfestana' when it was part of the estate of Robert, Count of Mortain and half brother of King William I. The old house was demolished in the 18th century and a new mansion erected slightly to the east of the old house, although it may retain parts of the older building. By the mid 19th century the house had been altered again and converted into a farmhouse.

Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2010, Shilstone, Modbury, South Devon (Formerly Known as Shilston Barton) (Un-published). SDV345671.

Inventory of archaeological finds, photographs, drawings and notes from excavations and watching briefs carried out on the house and environs between 2002 and 2006 and which are now held in the Devon Rural Archive at Shilstone. The artefact assemblage includes post-medieval ceramics imported from the Netherlands and Germany included Westerward of the 1650s-1730s, Dutch polychrome tiles of circa 1580-1630 and Chinese porcelain of the 17th and 18th centuries. Local Totnes/Bridgetown wares are also represented. Iron Age and Roman pottery has also been found on the site.
Shilstone is the site of a small 14th-18th century courtyard mansion, demolished and rebuilt in the 19th century and surrounded by 17th and 18th century formal and informal gardens.