Name:Balance Bob Housing and Mountings, George and Charlotte Mine

Remains of balance bob housing and mountings on north-west side of Engine Shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BOB SETTING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Balance bob housing and mountings, which would have counteracted the weight of the pump rods in the shaft. The flat rod would have passed over the top of the balance bob structure and then connected to an angle bob sited at the northern edge of the shaft. On the north-west side of the shaft is a very good example of the masonry for a balance bob housing and mountings, however it is obscured by ivy and vegetation. The walls are approximately 2.2 metres high and 0.5 metres thick, the box end being 3 by 4 metres. On the south and west sides the 'box' walls are approximately 1.5 metres above the height of the nearby 'slot' walls. The 'slot' mounting masonry is approximately 5 metres long, but infilled with vegetation. Other details: Figures 13, 18: site 11.1.