Name:Mine Track, Morwellham to New Quay

Summary

Track from Morwellham to New Quay, along the riverside on the west side of George and Charlotte Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TRACKWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 33-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

A mine track is shown on the 1867 estate maps and early Ordnance Survey maps, running between Morwellham and New Quay. This is still extant and part of it is a public footpath. The section of track running through George and Charlotte Mine has been used for the outside route of the Morwellham underground experience railway line since the early 1980s, and a new footpath route has been created higher up the hillside. Other details: Figures 7-10, 18: site 13, 13.1.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 473 (Monograph). SDV361789.

A cart track appears to have been extended (from the plateway from the end of the Tavistock Canal incline) downriver as far as New Quay before 1867, probably to bring processed ore from George and Charlotte Mine. It went out of use by 1869 but has been reused since 1978 by the Wheal George and Charlotte tramway, associated with Morwellham Quay Museum.