Name:Whim Shaft, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Possibly the earliest shaft, and the main one to wind up ore from the George and Charlotte side of the Main Lode, shown on 19th century mine plans and estate maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shaft shown on 19th century mine plans and estate maps, possibly the earliest shaft, and the main shaft to wind up ore from the George and Charlotte side of the Main Lode. During the late 1970s the features of a 10 feet water wheel and surface slot (perhaps an angle bob) were discovered underground. The shaft is closed, has partially extant collar walls, and is capped with timber at a depth of 2 metres below ground level. The stone collar is partially collapsed on the north, west and east sides. The capping obscures the visible depth to bedrock. The shaft is not fenced and is 2.2 metres square. Other details: Figures 5-8, 18: site 16.