Name:Beech House, Western Road, Ashburton

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the historic maps, it was the house of Joseph Gribble, a local solicitor who was in charge of the French prisoners of war. Attractive house which may retain historic features.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Plot: 1721 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

House and Garden depicted on the Tithe Map (Apportionment plot: 1721).

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Square structure with two projecting extensions to the rear (east) of the building.

Amery, P. F. S., 1902-1903, Prisoners of War at Ashburton, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV296351.

The French prisoners of war were under the charge of Mr Joseph Gribble, a local solicitor. Mr Gribble's house was opposite the entrance to the Vicarage, the last member of the family resided there in 1899.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Beech House (image date August 2016).
Two and a half storey slate roofed stone built house with chimney stacks on both gables. Three bays with projecting central bay with dormer window in roof above, topped with sloping front gable. Decorative edging to eaves and ridge tiles. The front is rendered and has three upper windows and one lower (in centre; both central windows are bay). All modern replacements. Door is to the right of centre and to the left is arched entrance way with timber doors, providing access to rear. Adjoining to the left is a stone built wall which is likely to be contemporary.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Has been further extended to the east in modern times.