Name:Downhouse Farm, Holcombe Burnell

Downhouse Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic farm building complex at Downhouse Farm including cider house, stables, threshing barn and horse engine house

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Down House' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising broadly square farmhouse and garden with a large L-shaped range of buildings forming the east and south sides of a yard to the south with additional buildings on the west side. Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345705.

According to the listing description for a range of agricultural buildings there, Downhouse Farm appears to have originated in the first half of the 19th century or slightly earlier.

Map object based on this Source.