Name:Agricultural Buildings at Downhouse Farm, Holcombe Burnell

Summary

An L-shaped range of agricultural buildings including cider-house, loose housing, former stables, threshing barn and roundhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic farm building complex at Downhouse Farm including cider house, stables, threshing barn and horse engine house

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345705.

A range of agricultural buildings including cider-house, loose housing, former stables, threshing barn and roundhouse at down House Farm. A range of farm buildings, dating from the first half of the 19th century or slightly earlier.
Materials: the buildings are constructed from cob on a stone plinth, with the stables section constructed from stone with a few courses of 20th century breezeblock and parts retain some cement render; the roof covering are a mixture of slate and corrugated metal.
Plan: an L-shaped range, single depth on plan, with additional sections set at right-angles to either end. The longer arm of the range is orientated roughly north-south, with the shorter arm extending westwards from the southern end.
Exterior: Most of the range is of two storeys; the buildings have a continuous roof heigh, and the ground level rises to the west, meaning that the western end of the southern range is built into the bank; the roundhouse or engine house attached to the western end of this range is therefore of a single storey but is set higher than the rest of the buildings. Running from north to south, the longer range comprises a number of elements, which share a common rear wall facing away from the courtyard, with few openings.
History: The farm at Down House appears to have originated in the first half of the 19th century or slightly earlier, certainly before 1840, on grounds of fabric of the buildings. The farmhouse, and the L-shaped range of farm buildings which are the subject of the current listing application, are all present with an identical footprint to the present day, on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and the buildings appear little altered since. They remained in agricultural use at the time of assessment.
Reasons for designation: the range of early to mid 19th century farm buildings at Down House Farm is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: Architectural; the survival of a functionally-related group form an important period in the development of English agriculture is sufficiently rare to give them clear special interest. Intactness: the L-shaped range of buildings is substantially complete and intact. Legibility: the functions of the various parts of the range are clearly evident in the surviving fabric, which retains internal fixtures and fittings. Rarity: in addition to the rarity of the survival of the group as a whole, the cider press with its equipment and the roundhouse are now increasingly rare survivals of these vulnerable building types.
See listing description for full details of the buildings.

English Heritage, 2011, Agricultural Buildings at Down House Farm, Longdown, (Correspondence). SDV348258.

Processing the removal of agricultural buildings at Down House Farm, Longdown, from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.