Name:Cider House at Downhouse Farm, Holcombe Burnell

Summary

Cider house, workshop and store forming part of a range of agricultural buildings. Of stone and cob under a slate roof. The cider house retains its cider press.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic farm building complex at Downhouse Farm including cider house, stables, threshing barn and horse engine house

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345705.

The Cider House [forming part of a range of agricultural buildings at Downhouse Farm], a double-depth cider house, workshop and store projecting westwards from the north of the main range, of roughly-dressed stone walls with first floor cob panels. The slate roof continues as a catslide over the workshop built into the return between the cider house and the main range. To the western side a low but wide plank door with strap hinges and leaf ends would have allowed the removal of barrels from the buildings. The first floor has an opening to the rear with timber mullions and internal plank shutters with strap hinges and leaf ends. Internally, the cider house retains its large cider press and table, and drainage chute for the pressed juice. The first floor is ceiled to provide an apple loft, reached by a ladder stair enclosed by wide timber panelling. The roof appears to date from the 19th century; the trusses are formed from tie beams, slender principal rafters, king posts and angled struts, with single purlins, and iron fixings. See listing description for full details of the range.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348545.

The building was listed on 3 November 2010. An appeal against the decision was lodged, and following the resubmission of our advice and recommendation, the Secretary of State overturned the original decision on 26 April 2011.

The buildings have undergone significant alteration and loss of historic fabric. It was also noted that the buildings only partly pre-date 1840, the date before which most buildings will be listed. The buildings do, however, retain local interest as a substantial historic agricultural complex. The cider press, in particular, is an increasingly rare surviving feature.

The Cider House, a double-depth cider house, workshop and store projecting westwards from the north of the main range, of roughly-dressed stone walls with first-floor cob panels. The slate roof continues as a catslide over the workshop built into the return between the cider house and the main range. To the western side a low but wide plank door with strap hinges and leaf ends would have allowed the removal of barrels from the building. The first floor has an opening to the rear with timber mullions and internal plank shutters with strap hinges and leaf ends. Internally, the cider house retains its large cider press and table, and drainage chute for the pressed juice. The first floor is ceiled to provide an apple loft, reached by a ladder stair enclosed by wide timber panelling. The roof appears to date from the 19th century; the trusses are formed from tie beams, slender principal rafters, king posts and angled struts, with single purlins, and iron fixings.

Adjoining the cider house to the south is a five-opening range of loose animal housing, single depth on plan. A two-storey range, built from cob on a roughly-dressed stone plinth, with a central entrance door opening with brick reveals, and ground floor stable doors with taking-in doors above. The interior is divided into three units, one of which is ceiled. Part of the original cobbled floor is exposed below modern concrete. Adjoining to the south is further loose houseing, performing a ninety-degree turn into the southern range; the eastern section is partly clad in upright boarding to the courtyard side, and has a central door opening; this section of the range is evidently the product of extensive rebuilding and alteration.