Name:Round House at Downhouse Farm, Holcomble Burnell

Roundhouse adjoining threshing barn at Downhouse Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic farm building complex at Downhouse Farm including cider house, stables, threshing barn and horse engine house

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345705.

To the rear of the barn [and forming part of a range of agricultural buildings at Downhouse Farm and] set slightly higher due to the rising ground level to the south of this range, is the adjoining roundhouse (housing for a horse-engine), which despite its name is rectangular on plan. The open front is of three bays, supported on substantial timber posts. The floor is of rammed earth, and there is an opening between in the southern wall of the barn carrying a substantial beam, which would have allowed power to be carried using attached machinery into the threshing barn. See listing description for full details of the range of agricultural buildings.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Holcombe Burnell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348545.

The building was listed on 3 November 2010. An appeal against the decision was lodged, and following the resubmission of our advice and recommendation, the Secretary of State overturned the original decision on 26 April 2011.

The buildings have undergone significant alteration and loss of historic fabric. It was also noted that the buildings only partly pre-date 1840, the date before which most buildings will be listed. The buildings do, however, retain local interest as a substantial historic agricultural complex.

The roundhouse or engine house attached to the western end of the range is therefore of a single storey but is set higher than the rest of the buildings. Running from north to south, the longer range comprises a number of elements, which share a common rear wall facing away from the courtyard, with few openings.