Name:Lode Back Openworks, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Surface lode openworks and costean pits are evidence of early mine workings at George and Charlotte Mine, and probably date to the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The surface lode back mining and exploratory costean pits are likely to date back to the 18th century. This is the only part of the site which appears to have relatively good evidence of early mine workings. Both extend eastwards up the side of the valley. The location of the costean pits, and subsequent narrow lode excavation, shows that the lode was heaved by a north-south crosscourse further to the east. The steep section of the narrow lode outcrop is demonstrated to good effect from site 21 up to site 26 (possible shaft). The minimum width of the narrow openwork at its base is 0.8 metres, originally at its top surface edge to 1.5 metres width (but now collapsed back to 4-5 metres width) and a depth of 5 metres from surrounding ground level in places. However the openwork (inclining to the north-west) has been infilled in many places within the last century, by earth, stone and vegetation. The waste dumps are mainly on the down slope (east) side of the gunnis. Although there are smaller circular costan pits around the edges of the main gunnis, the larger and longer pits/trenches are sited within the strip of woodland extending to the main road adjoining the east side of the project area. A track runs parallel and to the south. These numerous pits and trenches are approximately 7 metres long, 1-1.8 metres deep (some filled with water after rain), and averaging 0.5 metres at the base and up to 1 metre wide at ground level. The long rectangular pits are approximately 4-5 metres apart. These trenches and pits were initially searching for the back of the lode, and some larger pits were shallow mining the top of the lode. Other details: Figures 15, 18: site 23.