Name:Crosscourse Shaft, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Shaft cut to Deep Adit level, with the crosscourse extending to a lower depth, is shown on a 19th century section plan of the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The shaft, cut to Deep Adit level at 60 fathoms with the crosscourse extending to a lower depth, is shown on the section plan of the mine. The shaft would have been important to the mine when it was being cut (to remove the mineralization from the crosscourse heave), but it would have been quite crooked and inclined, so would have been difficult to use for winding or pumping. The shaft is choked at a depth of 2.5 metres below ground level, and is 1.4 by 2.2 metres in plan. There is a dilapidated post and three-strand barbed wire fence surrounding it. Other details: Figures 5, 18: site 25.