Name:Charcoal Burning Platforms, Maddacleave Wood

Charcoal burning platforms at the north end of Maddacleave Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Charcoal burning platforms are likely to have been distributed around the steeply sloping sides of Sheepridge and Maddacleave Woods from the medieval (and/or post medieval) period. These can be seen to a much greater degree in landscapes occupied by mature deciduous trees than those that have been planted with conifers. Presumably ground landscaping for the conifer plantations have destroyed evidence for them. The platforms measure approximately 4-5 metres long (along the slope) and 2-3 metres wide. They are cut into the hill slope, giving a rear face approximately 0.5-0.7 metres high (depending on the slope). They are distributed across the side of the hill from a quarter of the way up the slope to the steeper slopes. Other details: Figure 18: site 32.