Name:Deep Adit, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Deep Adit extends eastwards from the River Tamar to beyond Ley's Shaft, and was probably the main water drain for the mine, and for access for materials.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of post-medieval George and Charlotte Cooper Mine, including shaft and adit, east of Maddacleave Wood

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2010, George & Charlotte Mine, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 42, 44 (Report - Assessment). SDV345606.

The entrance to Deep Adit is sited just above the River Tamar and extends past Whim Shaft, an internal shaft, the bottom of Crosscourse Shaft, and past Ley's Shaft towards Downs Shaft (the mine section shown is likely to be incomplete, so it may have finally connected all the way to the Tavy Valley). It is likely that this adit was the main water drain for the mine, and access for materials etc. The adit roof is approximately 2 metres high and 1.8 metres wide. The adit roof, near the portal entrance, is constructed of timber and supported by old re-used railway lines, for a length of approximately 30 metres. Thereafter the adit roof and sides are the original rock face. In the late 1970s, Deep Adit was cleared of debris and re-timbered by Morwellham. The adit floor was laid with tram rails, which now takes the Morwellham underground railway guided tour. In 1985/1986 the 'New Quay Drive' railway tunnel excavation (through virgin rock) connected the side of Deep Adit (at a point approximately 200 metres from the portal) to a new railway tunnel portal, via Engine Shaft. Other details: Figures 5-8, 16-18: site 33.