Name:Footway Shaft, George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

Shaft close to the entrance to Deep Adit Level, giving access to workings below this level and also under the River Tamar into Cornwall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shaft sunk close to the entrance to Deep Adit, going below Deep Adit level. This shaft also worked the lode under the River Tamar and into Cornwall. The shaft opening, approximately 5 metres from the former entrance of Deep Adit Level, is 0.9 by 1.3 metres, and is sealed with timber and steel mesh at a depth of 0.5 metres below ground level. A stone revetment wall appears to have been built from bedrock to ground level, within which it has been capped with timber. Three timber 'head winding gear' posts have been set over the shaft, the posts set in the shaft to a depth of 1.2 metres. A section of ladder has also been set into the shaft sides - all of which is for public interpretation as the train goes past the shaft. The shaft is said to be completely backfilled, and the current shaft collar is a replica. Other details: Figures 5-8, 17-18: site 34.