Name:New Quay Trial Adit Portal, George and Charlotte Mine

Entrance to probable trial adit, to search for a parallel lode to the south of Main Lode.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PORTAL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

At the junction of the sawpit retaining wall and the North Quay track retaining wall is an opening which is a trial adit portal for George and Charlotte Mine. Presumably, this was a development search for a parallel lode to the south of Main Lode (an east-west lode as shown on Symons mine sett/lodes map. This is not labelled on the 1867 Lodes/Shafts Bedford Estate Map. The stone arched adit opening is 1.4 metres wide and 1.7 metres high. The adit inside the portal is 1.5 metres high and 0.8 metres wide. There is clear water on the floor of the adit. Other details: Figure 18: site 36.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 25, fig 8, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

Portal of the George and Charlotte Mine. Stone archway measuring approximately 1.4 metres wide by 1.7 metres high. Water on floor of the adit. Only a chain across the entrance to act as a deterrent to public access which should perhaps be restricted by installation of a locked grill or gate, as suggested by Buck in 2006.