Name:West Alvington Wood

Summary

West Alvington Wood appears to have originated as an oak woodland surrounded by heavy banks. It was subsequently expanded to the west and north.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• WOOD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., 2001, West Alvington Wood. Interpretation (Un-published). SDV345789.

A series of sketch diagrams and maps showing development of West Alvington Wood. The earliest part of the wood appears to be the eastern half where a series of large banks surround coppiced oak and which may be of medieval date. The wood subsequently expanded westwards onto open ground and in the 18th-19th century an area of chestnut coppice was planted on the north. Within the area enclosed by the woodbanks is a 19th century beech plantation. A series of holloways can be traced down the western side of the woodland.