Name:Possible Ring Ditch at Barton Farm

Summary

Possible ring ditch with central pit, identified by geophysical survey, may represent a Bronze Age barrow with burial pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of Barton Farm

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

In the southern part of Area 1 a series of weak sub-surface anomalies (8, 9 and 10) forming a sub-circular feature have been identified, which combined may represent the ring ditch of a ploughed out barrow (Bronze Age burial mound) with a central burial pit (11). Other details: Figure 9.

Heard, H., 2006, Monkleigh, North Devon, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV337523.

Anomalies 8, 9 and 10 may represent weak evidence for a curvilinear anomaly. Anomaly 11 may indicate a discrete cut feature of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 6-7.