Name:Dispersed Accommodation Site 3, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

A military camp (Dispersed Site 3) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. By 2014, the site has been almost completely developed and it is unlikely any above ground structures survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 34 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The camp has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6021 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

The camp has not been constructed, although construction of associated camps has commenced.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6005 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

A range of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

A number of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1648-49 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The former camp remains largely unchanged.

Dispersed Site 3 (Communal).

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The former camp has been cleared, with the western extent completely developed and the remainder having been partly developed.

The former camp has been completely levelled and almost completely developed into a residential estate.

A military camp (Dispersed Site 3) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. The camp occupies two adjacent, former agricultural, fields and covers an area of approximately 3.32 hectares of land. The site comprises a number of structures largely consisting of nissen huts, but also pitched roof structures, most likely utilised for accommodation, storage and administration, as well as an embanked water tank and a number of elongated earthwork banked features of largely uncertain function, some of which may represent air raid shelters. The camp is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Dunkeswell airfield, situated approximately 1km to the northwest. The camps are all interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping. The camp, which was built sometime between 11th July 1942 to 9th August 1943, remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947. By 1982, the former camp remains little changed, although by 1999, the site has been cleared and partly developed. By 2014, the site has been almost completely developed and it is unlikely any above ground structures survive.