Name:Decontamination Building, Military Training Camp, East Budleigh Common

Summary

Decontamination building shown on plan of military training camp, and visible on 1940s aerial photographs, to north of Wheathill Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• DECONTAMINATION BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Decontamination building shown north of Wheathill Area.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Building visible on north side of Wheathill Plantation.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

Building shown north of Wheathill Plantation.

Rectangular building aligned northwest-southeast constructed of brick with concrete roof and floors. Overall length 27.9 metres northwest-southeast, 11.8 metres northeast-southwest. Northeast elevation contains two window openings and one door opening, protected by blast walls. Southwest elevation contains two door openings and three window openings, protected by blast walls. Northwest elevation contains two door openings protected by a single blast wall. Southeast elevation contains two window openings, protected by a blast wall. There is an additional small structure appended to the Southwest wall, containing a door in the northwest end. The building contains interior dividing walls; some heating pipes also survive. Exterior painted blue. Building situated within woodland but building clear of vegetation and appears in fairly sound condition. Building is visible on 1947 aerial photograph showing World War Two army camp (see site 69) at which time it was surrounded by other structures. Approximately 10 metres northeast of the standing building there are several surviving terraces with brick facing which would have housed buildings.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 43-44, Site No. H92 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Rectangular building aligned northwest-southeast constructed of brick with concrete roof and floors. Overall length 27.9 metres northwest-southeast by 11.8 metres northeast-southwest. Northeast elevation contains two window openings and one door opening, protected by blast walls. Southwest elevation contains two door openings and three window openings protected by blast walls. Northwest elevation contains two door openings protected by a single blast wall. Southeastern elevation contains two window openings, protected by a blast wall. There is an additional small structure appended to the southwest wall, containing a door in the northwest end. The building contains interior dividing walls, some heating pipes also survive. Exterior painted blue. Building situated within woodland but is clear of vegetation and appears fairly sound in condition. Building is visible on the 1947 aerial photograph showing the World War Two camp at which time it was surrounded by other structures. Approximately 10 metres northeast of the standing building there are several surviving terraces with brick facing which would have housed buildings.

Since the 2002 Heathland Survey this building has been converted for use as a bat roost and most openings have been blocked.

Good candidate for interpretation of World War Two features.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. H92 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.

Substantial surviving building.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Training Camp East Budleigh Common, 1, 3-4 (Leaflet). SDV346611.

One of three former decontamination blocks still standing on East Budleigh Common. Other details: Photograph.