Name:Hut circle 'f' in settlement to the south of Royal Hill

Summary

A small hut circle 'f' in unenclosed settlement south of Royal Hill. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of Bronze Age hut circle settlement south-east of Royal Hill, consisting of at least eight hut circles and part of an enclosure

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

'Royal Hill South-east' settlement on the west side of the Swincombe valley with at least six small huts up to about 4.0 metres diameter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 5th March 1989.Hut circle 'f': a hut-circle levelled into the slope at SX62427131 and adjacent to the enclosure wall. It is 3.0 metres in internal diameter with rubble walling, 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A 2.0 metre gap occurs on the south-east side.