Name:Hut circle in enclosed field system east of Deep Swincombe, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle within associated field group east of Deep Swincombe. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of a Bronze Age hut circle and associated field system south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle not shown at 'Deep Swincombe East 2'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443448, SX67Sw71 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 19th July 1988. The hut circle survives as a platform cut into the slope on the east 0.5 meters and built up downslope to 0.5 meters. The wall remains are almost entirely turf-covered with only a few large-size stones projecting through the surface. Internal diameter is approximately 5.2 meters and scarps forming the platform are between 1.0 and 1.7 meters long. The interior is smooth and level with no entrance visible. A field boundary adjoins on the south-west.