Name:K6 Telephone Kiosk, High Street, Honiton

Summary

K6 telephone kiosk of standardised design by Giles Gilbert Scott. Red painted cast iron with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345831.

K6 telephone kiosk.
Description. The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow-curved roof. It has modernised internal equipment. It is in good condition.
The kiosk stands on a small base at the side of the High Street that runs through the centre of the village. It is situated directly in front of 128 High Street (Grade II) and 10 metres to the west of 130 Hight Street (Grade II). Additionally, on the opposite side of the road, approximately 15 metres north, stand 145 Hight Street (Grade II) and Manor House (Grade II*). The kiosk therefore forms a close visual group with four listed buildings.
History: The K6 was designed by Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier highly successful K2 telephone kiosk design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce.
Reasons for designation: The K6 telephone kiosk in Honiton is recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons: it has a strong visual relationship with four listed buildings, all of which stand within a 15 metre radius and it is a representative example within a village setting of this important 20th century industrial design.
See listing description for more information on the history of the K6 and Giles Gilbert Scott.