Name:Pits at Slapton Castle, Stokenham

Summary

A number of pits both within and exterior to the hillfort defences were identified as discrete positive anomalies during a geophysical survey of Slapton Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PIT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Smalley, R. A. J., 2007, Geophysical Survey Report. Slapton Castle for South Hams District Council (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345838.

A number of discrete positive anomalies were identified during a geophysical survey of Slapton Castle, both within and exterior to the hillfort defences. These are interpreted as pits of a possible archaeological origin. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.