Name:Orthostatic Boundaries, Boil Tail

Summary

Orthostatic boundaries, Bolt Tail. Sited during visit for Farm Environment Plan. Many of these orthostats are incorporated into the boundaries in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the 1841 Malborough tithe map, Plot 1947 is recorded as 'Grey Stone' on the accompanying apportionment which may make reference to the field boundary stones.

The field is located adjacent to the cliff which is recorded as Graystone Ledge and Graystone on the the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Knight, S., 2010, Bolt Tail visit for Farm Environment Plan (Site Visit). SDV345840.

Orthostatic boundaries, Bolt Tail. Sited during visit for Farm Environment Plan. Many of these orthostats are incorporated in the boundaries. The High Level Stewardship will include a special project to survey the boundaries on National Trust Land. This information will be added to the HER.