Name:Poor House, Upton Hellions

Site of Poor House now partly occupied by lych gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• WORKHOUSE (Unknown date)

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

The 1840 tithe Map shows an unoccupied cottage on the southern boundary of the churchyard. Given to the vicar by Sir John Ferguson Davie, this was the poor house. In 1890 it was proposed to remove the cottage to enable the enclosure of the churchyard and the widening of the road so that vehicles could turn around in front of the church. Demolition was carried out, and by 1894 the churchyard had a lych gate on the site of the old poor house.